List of 2018 Winter Olympics medal winners
Part of a series on |
2018 Winter Olympics |
---|
The 2018 Winter Olympics was held in Pyeongchang County, South Korea, between 9–25 February 2018.[1] The games featured 102 events in 15 sports, making it the first Winter Olympics to surpass 100 medal events. Four new disciplines in existing sports were introduced to the Winter Olympic programme in Pyeongchang, including big air snowboarding, mixed doubles curling, mass start speed skating, and mixed team alpine skiing.[2][1]
Contents | ||
See also References |
Alpine skiing[edit]
Men's events[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Downhill |
Aksel Lund Svindal Norway |
Kjetil Jansrud Norway |
Beat Feuz Switzerland |
Super-G |
Matthias Mayer Austria |
Beat Feuz Switzerland |
Kjetil Jansrud Norway |
Giant slalom |
Marcel Hirscher Austria |
Henrik Kristoffersen Norway |
Alexis Pinturault France |
Slalom |
André Myhrer Sweden |
Ramon Zenhäusern Switzerland |
Michael Matt Austria |
Combined |
Marcel Hirscher Austria |
Alexis Pinturault France |
Victor Muffat-Jeandet France |
Women's events[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Downhill |
Sofia Goggia Italy |
Ragnhild Mowinckel Norway |
Lindsey Vonn United States |
Super-G |
Ester Ledecká Czech Republic |
Anna Veith Austria |
Tina Weirather Liechtenstein |
Giant slalom |
Mikaela Shiffrin United States |
Ragnhild Mowinckel Norway |
Federica Brignone Italy |
Slalom |
Frida Hansdotter Sweden |
Wendy Holdener Switzerland |
Katharina Gallhuber Austria |
Combined |
Michelle Gisin Switzerland |
Mikaela Shiffrin United States |
Wendy Holdener Switzerland |
Mixed events[edit]
Biathlon[edit]
Men's events[edit]
Women's events[edit]
Mixed events[edit]
Bobsleigh[edit]
Cross-country skiing[edit]
Men's events[edit]
Women's events[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 kilometre freestyle |
Ragnhild Haga Norway |
Charlotte Kalla Sweden |
Marit Bjørgen Norway Krista Pärmäkoski Finland |
15 kilometre skiathlon |
Charlotte Kalla Sweden |
Marit Bjørgen Norway |
Krista Pärmäkoski Finland |
30 kilometre classical |
Marit Bjørgen Norway |
Krista Pärmäkoski Finland |
Stina Nilsson Sweden |
4 × 5 kilometre relay |
Norway Ingvild Flugstad Østberg Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen Ragnhild Haga Marit Bjørgen |
Sweden Anna Haag Charlotte Kalla Ebba Andersson Stina Nilsson |
Olympic Athletes from Russia Natalia Nepryaeva Yulia Belorukova Anastasia Sedova Anna Nechaevskaya |
Sprint classical |
Stina Nilsson Sweden |
Maiken Caspersen Falla Norway |
Yulia Belorukova Olympic Athletes from Russia |
Team sprint freestyle |
United States Kikkan Randall Jessie Diggins |
Sweden Charlotte Kalla Stina Nilsson |
Norway Marit Bjørgen Maiken Caspersen Falla |
Curling[edit]
Figure skating[edit]
Freestyle skiing[edit]
Men's events[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Aerials |
Oleksandr Abramenko Ukraine |
Jia Zongyang China |
Ilya Burov Olympic Athletes from Russia |
Halfpipe |
David Wise United States |
Alex Ferreira United States |
Nico Porteous New Zealand |
Moguls |
Mikaël Kingsbury Canada |
Matt Graham Australia |
Daichi Hara Japan |
Ski cross |
Brady Leman Canada |
Marc Bischofberger Switzerland |
Sergey Ridzik Olympic Athletes from Russia |
Slopestyle |
Øystein Bråten Norway |
Nick Goepper United States |
Alex Beaulieu-Marchand Canada |
Women's events[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Aerials |
Hanna Huskova Belarus |
Zhang Xin China |
Kong Fanyu China |
Halfpipe |
Cassie Sharpe Canada |
Marie Martinod France |
Brita Sigourney United States |
Moguls |
Perrine Laffont France |
Justine Dufour-Lapointe Canada |
Yuliya Galysheva Kazakhstan |
Ski cross |
Kelsey Serwa Canada |
Brittany Phelan Canada |
Fanny Smith Switzerland |
Slopestyle |
Sarah Höfflin Switzerland |
Mathilde Gremaud Switzerland |
Isabel Atkin Great Britain |
Ice hockey[edit]
Luge[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
David Gleirscher Austria |
Chris Mazdzer United States |
Johannes Ludwig Germany |
Women's singles |
Natalie Geisenberger Germany |
Dajana Eitberger Germany |
Alex Gough Canada |
Doubles |
Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt (GER) |
Peter Penz and Georg Fischler (AUT) |
Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken (GER) |
Team relay |
Germany Natalie Geisenberger Johannes Ludwig Tobias Wendl Tobias Arlt |
Canada Alex Gough Sam Edney Tristan Walker Justin Snith |
Austria Madeleine Egle David Gleirscher Peter Penz Georg Fischler |
Nordic combined[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual large hill/10 km |
Johannes Rydzek Germany |
Fabian Rießle Germany |
Eric Frenzel Germany |
Individual normal hill/10 km |
Eric Frenzel Germany |
Akito Watabe Japan |
Lukas Klapfer Austria |
Team large hill/4 × 5 km |
Germany Vinzenz Geiger Fabian Rießle Eric Frenzel Johannes Rydzek |
Norway Jan Schmid Espen Andersen Jarl Magnus Riiber Jørgen Graabak |
Austria Wilhelm Denifl Lukas Klapfer Bernhard Gruber Mario Seidl |
Short track speed skating[edit]
Men's events[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 metres |
Wu Dajing China |
Hwang Dae-heon South Korea |
Lim Hyo-jun South Korea |
1000 metres |
Samuel Girard Canada |
John-Henry Krueger United States |
Seo Yi-ra South Korea |
1500 metres |
Lim Hyo-jun South Korea |
Sjinkie Knegt Netherlands |
Semion Elistratov Olympic Athletes from Russia |
5000 metre relay |
Hungary Shaoang Liu Shaolin Sándor Liu Viktor Knoch Csaba Burján |
China Wu Dajing Han Tianyu Xu Hongzhi Chen Dequan |
Canada Samuel Girard Charles Hamelin Charle Cournoyer Pascal Dion |
Women's events[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 metres |
Arianna Fontana Italy |
Yara van Kerkhof Netherlands |
Kim Boutin Canada |
1000 metres |
Suzanne Schulting Netherlands |
Kim Boutin Canada |
Arianna Fontana Italy |
1500 metres |
Choi Min-jeong South Korea |
Li Jinyu China |
Kim Boutin Canada |
3000 metre relay |
South Korea Shim Suk-hee Choi Min-jeong Kim Ye-jin Kim A-lang |
Italy Arianna Fontana Lucia Peretti Cecilia Maffei Martina Valcepina |
Netherlands Suzanne Schulting Yara van Kerkhof Lara van Ruijven Jorien ter Mors |
Skeleton[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Yun Sung-bin South Korea |
Nikita Tregubov Olympic Athletes from Russia |
Dom Parsons Great Britain |
Women's |
Lizzy Yarnold Great Britain |
Jacqueline Lölling Germany |
Laura Deas Great Britain |
Ski jumping[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual normal hill |
Andreas Wellinger Germany |
Johann André Forfang Norway |
Robert Johansson Norway |
Men's individual large hill |
Kamil Stoch Poland |
Andreas Wellinger Germany |
Robert Johansson Norway |
Men's team large hill |
Norway Daniel-André Tande Andreas Stjernen Johann André Forfang Robert Johansson |
Germany Karl Geiger Stephan Leyhe Richard Freitag Andreas Wellinger |
Poland Maciej Kot Stefan Hula Dawid Kubacki Kamil Stoch |
Women's individual normal hill |
Maren Lundby Norway |
Katharina Althaus Germany |
Sara Takanashi Japan |
Snowboarding[edit]
Men's events[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Big Air |
Sébastien Toutant Canada |
Kyle Mack United States |
Billy Morgan Great Britain |
Halfpipe |
Shaun White United States |
Ayumu Hirano Japan |
Scotty James Australia |
Parallel giant slalom |
Nevin Galmarini Switzerland |
Lee Sang-ho South Korea |
Žan Košir Slovenia |
Slopestyle |
Redmond Gerard United States |
Max Parrot Canada |
Mark McMorris Canada |
Snowboard cross |
Pierre Vaultier France |
Jarryd Hughes Australia |
Regino Hernández Spain |
Women's events[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Big Air |
Anna Gasser Austria |
Jamie Anderson United States |
Zoi Sadowski-Synnott New Zealand |
Halfpipe |
Chloe Kim United States |
Liu Jiayu China |
Arielle Gold United States |
Parallel giant slalom |
Ester Ledecká Czech Republic |
Selina Jörg Germany |
Ramona Theresia Hofmeister Germany |
Slopestyle |
Jamie Anderson United States |
Laurie Blouin Canada |
Enni Rukajärvi Finland |
Snowboard cross |
Michela Moioli Italy |
Julia Pereira de Sousa-Mabileau France |
Eva Samková Czech Republic |
Speed skating[edit]
Men's events[edit]
Women's events[edit]
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ a b "PyeongChang 2018 Olympics | Next Winter Games in Korea". International Olympic Committee. 6 February 2018. Retrieved 6 February 2018.
- ^ "Winter Olympics: Big air, mixed curling among new 2018 events". BBC Sport. 8 June 2015.
External links[edit]
- "Pyeongchang 2018". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.